If you provide us with identifiable information, such as your name, e-mail address and other personal information, we may contact you via e-mail to provide you with information we believe may be of interest to you. At the time, you will be offered the opportunity to opt out of this service. We do not sell or transfer to others outside our organisation the information you send to us, your data may not be transferred to an outsourced contractor company for processing and mailing purposes. We consider your e-mail address and any personal information you provide to be private and this information will be kept strictly confidential within the Czech Debate Society, z. s. and by any outsourced contractor.

Information that is not personal, such as computer related questions, comments, ideas and suggestions, shall be deemed non-confidential and Czech Debate Society, z. s. shall be free to use and disclose this information in order to assist others in resolving their computer related issues, without any obligation to you.

In addition, we may store some information on your computer to improve the quality of your visit to our site. In some cases, this information will help us to tailor the content to your interests, or help us avoid asking for the same information on repeat visits to the site. With most Internet browsers, you can erase the information, normally referred to as “cookies” from your computer’s hard drive, block all cookies, or even receive a warning before a cookie is placed on your system. Please refer to your browser instructions to learn more about internet cookies.

Czech Debate Society, z. s. monitors and shares anonymous statistical usage information about our Website with a reputable third-party advertising company that enables us to learn which pages and advertisements bring users to our site.

Czech Debate Society, z. s. has a link page that contains links to third party sites. Their site contents, activities, and privacy practices are not under our control. Therefore, our privacy policies do not apply to any of these third party sites. If you visit one of these sites, be sure to read their privacy policies.

Czech Debate Society, z. s. is registered under registration number 00051896 at The Office for Personal Data Protection in Czech Republic. Czech Debate Society, z. s. has registrations to collect personal data and to work with them. Czech Debate Society, z. s. works under the Act of Czech Republic No. 101/2000 Coll., on the Protection of Personal Data issued by

If at any time you do not wish us to contact you or if you have questions concerning our privacy practices, please feel free to Contact Us.

Last update 6/11/2016

Previous update 19/1/2015