Tentative Schedule of Heart of Europe 2015

Kindly note that the ‘Slots’ are time management items. Some of them will be substituted with cultural programme.

Also, the whole schedule may yet be moved half an hour or an hour later into the day, but please note that the punctuality is the courtesy of kings.

All meetings and announcements of draw and other information are going to take place at the Faculty of Science in the Meeting Room.

Thursday 9th July

08:00 – 19:30 Arrivals and registration (reception of J. L. Fishera Hostel)
18:00 – 19:00 Dinner (Faculty of Science 5th floor)
18:00 – 19:00 Debating at the HOE 2015 & WS format – Lecture for Novices and the Lecture for Experienced Debaters (Faculty of Science)
19:30 – 21:00 Judges’ briefing and judges’ social (Faculty of Science)

Friday 10th July

08:00 – 09:30 Breakfast (Faculty of Science)
09:30 – 10:00 Group photo (Faculty of Science)
10:00 – 10:50 Opening Ceremony, Speeches & Announcement of draw for round 1 (Faculty of Science – Meeting Room)

11:00 – 12:30 Round 1 THBT international military intervention against Boko Haram is justified, regardless of the views of the Nigerian government.

12:45 – 14:00 Lunch (ZELOS)
14:00 – 14:15 Announcement of draw for round 2 (Faculty of Science – Meeting Room)

14:15 – 15:45 Round 2 THBT the normalization of relations between the USA and Cuba will result in substantial improvements in civil rights in Cuba.

16:00 – 16:15 Announcement of draw for round 3 (Faculty of Science – Meeting Room)
16:15 – 16:30 Tossing of motions and sides (Faculty of Science – in debate rooms)
16:30 – 17:30 Preparation time

17:30 – 19:00 Round 3 impromptu

19:30 – 22:00 International Friendship Night, talent competition (Faculty of Science – 6th floor)
19:30 – 22:00 Dinner (Faculty of Science – 6th floor)

Saturday 11th July

08:00 – 09:15 Breakfast (Faculty of Science 5th floor)
09:15 – 09:30 Announcement of draw for round 4 (Faculty of Science – Meeting Room)
09:30 – 09:45 Tossing of motions and sides (Faculty of Science – in debate rooms)
09:45 – 10:45 Preparation time

10:45 – 12:15 Round 4 impromptu

12:15 – 13:30 Lunch (ZELOS)
13:45 – 14:00 Announcement of draw for round 5 (Faculty of Science – Meeting Room)

14:00 – 15:30 Round 5 THBT sexually assertive female pop stars identifying as feminists are harmful for feminism.

15:45 – 16:00 Announcement of draw for round 6 (Faculty of Science – Meeting Room)

16:00 – 17:30 Round 6THBT the Eurasian Economic Union is going to be a threat to the European Union in the future.

17:45 – 18:30 Slot 1 (group photos of teams in front of the Faculty of Science)
18:00 – 20:00 Dinner (Faculty of Science – 5th floor)
20:00 – 22:00 Slot 2 (guided night-time sightseeing tour, meeting in front of B. Vaclavka Hostel)

Sunday 12th July

08:00 – 09:00 Breakfast (Faculty of Science 5th floor)
08:30 – 09:15 Announcement of draw for round 7 (Faculty of Science – Meeting Room)
09:15 – 09:30 Tossing of motions and sides (Faculty of Science – in debate rooms)
09:30 – 10:30 Preparation time

10:30 – 12:00 Round 7 silent impromptu (judges do not announce results)

12:15 – 13:15 Lunch (ZELOS)
13:45 – 17:00 Slot 3 – museums Art/Archdiocesan/Car/Regional/of Astronomical Clock; Archbishopric Palace; Archbishopric Tomb (meeting in front of J. L. Fishera Hostel)
13:45 – 17:00 Slot 4 – the tour of depth and heights of Olomouc (meeting in front of J. L. Fishera Hostel)
13:45 – 17:00 Take out dinner packs available at the Faculty of Science on 5th floor
17:00 – 17:15 Announcement of draw for round 8 (Faculty of Science – Meeting Room)
17:15 – 17:30 Tossing of motions and sides (Faculty of Science – in debate rooms)
17:30 – 18:30 Preparation time

18:30 – 20:00 Round 8 silent impromptu (judges do not announce results)

20:15 – 20:30 Play-off announcement (Faculty of Science – Meeting Room)

Monday 13th July

08:00 – 10:30 Breakfast (Faculty of Science)
09:00 – 10:30 Slot 5 – soccer/volleyball tournament (meeting in front of J. L. Fishera Hostel)
09:15 – 09:30 Tossing of motions and sides (Faculty of Science – in debate rooms)
09:30 – 10:30 Preparation time

10:30 – 12:00 Octo-finals

12:15 – 12:30 Announcement of quarterfinalists (Faculty of Science – Meeting Room)
12:45 – 14:00 Lunch (ZELOS)
14:00 – 14:15 Tossing of motions and sides (Faculty of Science – in debate rooms)
14:15 – 15:15 Preparation time

15:15 – 16:45 Quarter-finals

17:00 – 17:15 Announcement of semifinalists (Faculty of Science – Meeting Room)
17:15 – 17:30 Tossing of Motions and Sides (Faculty of Science – in debate rooms)
17:30 – 18:30 Preparation time
17:30 – 18:30 Slot 6 – Team packages with ballots and certificates handout for team managers (Faculty of Science – ORGCOM Room)

18:30 – 20:00 Semi-finals

21:00 – ??:?? Slot 8 – Announcing of finalists and tossing of sides and bye bye party (meeting in front of J. L. Fishera Hostel)

Tuesday 14th July

08:00 – 09:30 Breakfast (Faculty of Science on 5th floor)

09:30 – 11:00 Grand final THBT EU’s development aid should be focused primarily on education.

11:00 – 12:00 Closing ceremony (Faculty of Science – Meeting Room)
12:00 – 22:00 Check out and departures (reception of J. L. Fishera Hostel)