Tentative Schedule of Heart of Europe 2018

Kindly note that the ‘Slots’ are time management items. Some of them will be substituted with cultural programme.

Also, the whole schedule may yet be moved half an hour or an hour later into the day, but please note that the punctuality is the courtesy of kings.

All meetings and announcements of draw and other information are going to take place at the Emanuel Potting Medical School – Meeting Room.

Wednesday 11th July

08:00 – 19:30 Arrivals and registration (reception of Evzen Rosicky Hostel)

18:00 – 19:00 Dinner (reception of Evzen Rosicky Hostel – packages)

18:00 – 19:00 Debating at the HOE 2018 & WS format – Lecture for Novices and the Lecture for Experienced Debaters (Evzen Rosicky Hostel)

18:00 – 20:00 Adjudicators’ briefing and Adjudicators’ social – BEST Sportcentrum Olomouc (meeting in front of Evzen Rosicky Hostel at 17:45)

Thursday 12th July

08:00 – 09:30 Breakfast (Emanuel Potting Medical School – cafeteria)

09:30 – 10:00 Group photo (Emanuel Potting Medical School)

10:00 – 10:50 Opening Ceremony, Speeches & Announcement of draw for round 1 (Emanuel Potting Medical School – Meeting Room)

11:00 – 12:30 Round 1 This House would ban cryptocurrencies..

12:45 – 14:00 Lunch (Emanuel Potting Medical School – cafeteria)

14:00 – 14:15 Announcement of draw for round 2 (Emanuel Potting Medical School – Meeting Room)

14:15 – 15:45 Round 2 This House would ban cryptocurrencies. (side swap)

16:00 – 16:15 Announcement of draw for round 3 (Emanuel Potting Medical School – Meeting Room)

16:15 – 16:30 Tossing of motions and sides (Emanuel Potting Medical School – Meeting Room)

16:30 – 17:30 Preparation time

17:30 – 19:00 Round 3 impromptu

19:30 – 22:00 International Friendship Night, talent competition at BEST Sportcentrum Olomouc (meeting in front of Evzen Rosicky Hostel at 19:15)

19:30 – 22:00 Dinner (Emanuel Potting Medical School – cafeteria)

Friday 13th July

08:00 – 09:15 Breakfast (Emanuel Potting Medical School – cafeteria)

09:15 – 09:30 Announcement of draw for round 4 (Emanuel Potting Medical School – Meeting Room)

09:30 – 09:45 Tossing of motions and sides (Emanuel Potting Medical School – Meeting Room)

09:45 – 10:45 Preparation time

10:45 – 12:15 Round 4 impromptu

12:15 – 13:30 Lunch (Emanuel Potting Medical School – cafeteria)

13:45 – 14:00 Announcement of draw for round 5 (Emanuel Potting Medical School – Meeting Room)

14:00 – 15:30 Round 5 This House believes that the journalism and business sides of news organisations should be separate.

15:45 – 16:00 Announcement of draw for round 6 (Emanuel Potting Medical School – Meeting Room)

16:00 – 17:30 Round 6 This House believes that the journalism and business sides of news organisations should be separate. (side swap)

17:45 – 18:30 Slot 1 (group photos of teams in front of the Emanuel Potting Medical School )

18:00 – 20:00 Dinner (Emanuel Potting Medical School – cafeteria)

20:00 – 22:00 Slot 2 (guided night-time sightseeing tour, meeting in front of Evzen Rosicky Hostel)

Saturday 14th July

08:00 – 09:00 Breakfast (Emanuel Potting Medical School – cafeteria)

08:30 – 09:15 Announcement of draw for round 7 (Emanuel Potting Medical School – Meeting Room)

09:15 – 09:30 Tossing of motions and sides (Emanuel Potting Medical School – Meeting Room)

09:30 – 10:30 Preparation time

10:30 – 12:00 Round 7 silent impromptu (Adjudicators do not announce results)

12:15 – 13:15 Lunch (Emanuel Potting Medical School – cafeteria)

13:45 – 17:00 Slot 3 – museums Art/Archdiocesan/Car/Regional/of Astronomical Clock; Archbishopric Palace; Archbishopric Tomb (meeting in front of Evzen Rosicky Hostel)

13:45 – 17:00 Slot 4 – the tour of depth and heights of Olomouc (meeting in front of Evzen Rosicky Hostel)

13:45 – 17:00 Take out dinner packs available at the reception of Evzen Rosicky Hostel

17:00 – 17:15 Announcement of draw for round 8 (Emanuel Potting Medical School – Meeting Room)

17:15 – 17:30 Tossing of motions and sides (Emanuel Potting Medical School – Meeting Room)

17:30 – 18:30 Preparation time

18:30 – 20:00 Round 8 silent impromptu (Adjudicators do not announce results)

20:15 – 20:30 Play-off announcement (Emanuel Potting Medical School – Meeting Room)

Sunday 15th July

08:00 – 10:30 Breakfast (Emanuel Potting Medical School – cafeteria)

09:00 – 10:30 Slot 5 – soccer/volleyball tournament/aqua park (meeting in front of Evzen Rosicky Hostel)

09:15 – 09:30 Tossing of motions and sides (Emanuel Potting Medical School – Meeting Room)

09:30 – 10:30 Preparation time

10:30 – 12:00 Octo-finals

12:15 – 12:30 Announcement of quarterfinalists (Emanuel Potting Medical School – Meeting Room)

12:45 – 14:00 Lunch (Emanuel Potting Medical School – cafeteria)

14:00 – 14:15 Tossing of motions and sides (Emanuel Potting Medical School – Meeting Room)

14:15 – 15:15 Preparation time

15:15 – 16:45 Quarter-finals

17:00 – 17:15 Announcement of semifinalists (Emanuel Potting Medical School – Meeting Room)

17:15 – 17:30 Tossing of Motions and Sides (Emanuel Potting Medical School – Meeting Room)

17:30 – 18:30 Preparation time

17:30 – 18:30 Slot 6 – Team packages with ballots and certificates handout for team managers (Emanuel Potting Medical School – ORGCOM Room)

18:30 – 20:00 Semi-finals

21:00 – ??:?? Slot 7 – Announcing of finalists and tossing of sides and bye bye party – BEST Sportcentrum Olomouc (meeting in front of Evzen Rosicky Hostel 20:30)

Monday 16th July

08:00 – 09:30 Breakfast (Emanuel Potting Medical School – cafeteria)

09:30 – 11:00 Grand final (Emanuel Potting Medical School – Meeting Room) This House supports a multi-speed Europe.

11:00 – 12:00 Closing ceremony (Emanuel Potting Medical School – Meeting Room)

12:00 – 22:00 Check out and departures (reception of Evzen Rosicky Hostel)