Tentative Schedule of Heart of Europe 2017

Kindly note that the ‘Slots’ are time management items. Some of them will be substituted with cultural programme.

Also, the whole schedule may yet be moved half an hour or an hour later into the day, but please note that the punctuality is the courtesy of kings.

All meetings and announcements of draw and other information are going to take place at the Faculty of Science in the Meeting Room.

Thursday 13th July

08:00 – 19:30 Arrivals and registration (reception of Generala Svobody Hostel)

18:00 – 19:00 Dinner (Faculty of Science 5th floor)

18:00 – 19:00 Debating at the HOE 2017 & WS format – Lecture for Novices and the Lecture for Experienced Debaters (Faculty of Science)

18:00 – 20:00 Judges’ briefing and judges’ social (Faculty of Science)

Friday 14th July

08:00 – 09:30 Breakfast (Faculty of Science)

09:30 – 10:00 Group photo (Faculty of Science)

10:00 – 10:50 Opening Ceremony, Speeches & Announcement of draw for round 1 (Faculty of Science – Meeting Room)

11:00 – 12:30 Round 1 This House would penalize corporations for excessive use of planned obsolescence..

12:45 – 14:00 Lunch (ZELOS)

14:00 – 14:15 Announcement of draw for round 2 (Faculty of Science – Meeting Room)

14:15 – 15:45 Round 2 This House would penalize corporations for excessive use of planned obsolescence. (side swap).

16:00 – 16:15 Announcement of draw for round 3 (Faculty of Science – Meeting Room)

16:15 – 16:30 Tossing of motions and sides (Faculty of Science – in debate rooms)

16:30 – 17:30 Preparation time

17:30 – 19:00 Round 3 impromptu

19:30 – 22:00 International Friendship Night, talent competition (Faculty of Science – 6th floor)

19:30 – 22:00 Dinner (Faculty of Science – 5th floor)

Saturday 15th July

08:00 – 09:15 Breakfast (Faculty of Science 5th floor)

09:15 – 09:30 Announcement of draw for round 4 (Faculty of Science – Meeting Room)

09:30 – 09:45 Tossing of motions and sides (Faculty of Science – in debate rooms)

09:45 – 10:45 Preparation time

10:45 – 12:15 Round 4 impromptu

12:15 – 13:30 Lunch (ZELOS)

13:45 – 14:00 Announcement of draw for round 5 (Faculty of Science – Meeting Room)

14:00 – 15:30 Round 5 This House believes that the United States of America should shift its foreign policy towards cooperation with Russia..

15:45 – 16:00 Announcement of draw for round 6 (Faculty of Science – Meeting Room)

16:00 – 17:30 Round 6 This House believes that the United States of America should shift its foreign policy towards cooperation with Russia. (side swap).

17:45 – 18:30 Slot 1 (group photos of teams in front of the Faculty of Science)

18:00 – 20:00 Dinner (Faculty of Science – 5th floor)

20:00 – 22:00 Slot 2 (guided night-time sightseeing tour, meeting in front of Generala Svobody Hostel)

Sunday 16th July

08:00 – 09:00 Breakfast (Faculty of Science 5th floor)

08:30 – 09:15 Announcement of draw for round 7 (Faculty of Science – Meeting Room)

09:15 – 09:30 Tossing of motions and sides (Faculty of Science – in debate rooms)

09:30 – 10:30 Preparation time

10:30 – 12:00 Round 7 silent impromptu (judges do not announce results)

12:15 – 13:15 Lunch (ZELOS)

13:45 – 17:00 Slot 3 – museums Art/Archdiocesan/Car/Regional/of Astronomical Clock; Archbishopric Palace; Archbishopric Tomb (meeting in front of Generala Svobody Hostel)

13:45 – 17:00 Slot 4 – the tour of depth and heights of Olomouc (meeting in front of Generala Svobody Hostel)

13:45 – 17:00 Take out dinner packs available at the Faculty of Science on 5th floor

17:00 – 17:15 Announcement of draw for round 8 (Faculty of Science – Meeting Room)

17:15 – 17:30 Tossing of motions and sides (Faculty of Science – in debate rooms)

17:30 – 18:30 Preparation time

18:30 – 20:00 Round 8 silent impromptu (judges do not announce results)

20:15 – 20:30 Play-off announcement (Faculty of Science – Meeting Room)

Monday 17th July

08:00 – 10:30 Breakfast (Faculty of Science)

09:00 – 10:30 Slot 5 – soccer/volleyball tournament/aqua park (meeting in front of Generala Svobody Hostel)

09:15 – 09:30 Tossing of motions and sides (Faculty of Science – in debate rooms)

09:30 – 10:30 Preparation time

10:30 – 12:00 Octo-finals

12:15 – 12:30 Announcement of quarterfinalists (Faculty of Science – Meeting Room)

12:45 – 14:00 Lunch (ZELOS)

14:00 – 14:15 Tossing of motions and sides (Faculty of Science – in debate rooms)

14:15 – 15:15 Preparation time

15:15 – 16:45 Quarter-finals

17:00 – 17:15 Announcement of semifinalists (Faculty of Science – Meeting Room)

17:15 – 17:30 Tossing of Motions and Sides (Faculty of Science – in debate rooms)

17:30 – 18:30 Preparation time

17:30 – 18:30 Slot 6 – Team packages with ballots and certificates handout for team managers (Faculty of Science – ORGCOM Room)

18:30 – 20:00 Semi-finals

21:00 – ??:?? Slot 8 – Announcing of finalists and tossing of sides and bye bye party (meeting in front of Generala Svobody Hostel)

Tuesday 18th July

08:00 – 09:30 Breakfast (Faculty of Science on 5th floor)

09:30 – 11:00 Grand final This House believes that the culture of violence against women and girls is a serious threat to sustainable development..

11:00 – 12:00 Closing ceremony (Faculty of Science – Meeting Room)

12:00 – 22:00 Check out and departures (reception of Generala Svobody Hostel)